The Western Force have wasted no time getting Kurtley Beale into the fold with the Wallabies veteran named to start at fullback against the defending champion Crusaders on Saturday night.
Beale signed with the Force on April 6 but the club had a Super Rugby Pacific bye last weekend.
Read on for all the round nine team news.
Watch all the action from the 2024 Super Rugby Pacific season, with every match ad free, live and and on demand on Stan Sport
DRUA vs HURRICANES in Suva, Friday 5.05pm kickoff AEST
Giant Queenslander Ben Grant will make a surprise Hurricanes debut in the opening match of round nine in Fiji.
Grant’s arrival in Wellington this season flew under the radar despite his 205cm frame but Hurricanes coach Clark Laidlaw has opted to start him in one of Super Rugby’s most difficult away trips.
The 25-year-old lock was born in Townsville and has previously played for the Perth Spirit, Western Force, San Diego Legion and North Harbour.
“It’s pleasing to see another couple of our squad set to make their debuts, with Ben Grant and Siale Lauaki coming into the side,” Laidlaw said.
“Siale is a product of our Hurricanes development pathway and has a big future with our club after an outstanding under-20 World Cup in 2023.”
DRUA (1-15): Haereiti Hetet, Tevita Ikanivere (c), Mesake Doge, Isoa Nasilasila, Leone Rotuisolia, Vilive Miramira, Kitione Salawa, Elia Canakaivata, Simione Kuruvoli, Isikeli Rabitu, Epeli Momo, Kemu Valetini, Iosefo Masi, Selestino Ravutaumada, Ilaisa Droasese
Reserves: Zuriel Togiatama, Livai Natave, Samu Tawake, Mesake Vocevoce, Meli Derenalagi, Peni Matawalu, Michael Naitokani, Junior Ratuva
HURRICANES (1-15): Tevita Mafileo, James O’Reilly, Pasilio Tosi, Ben Grant, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Brad Shields (c), Du’Plessis Kirifi, Devan Flanders, TJ Perenara, Aidan Morgan, Salesi Rayasi, Jordie Barrett, Billy Proctor, Kini Naholo, Josh Moorby
Reserves: Asafo Aumua, Xavier Numia, Siale Lauaki, Caleb Delany, Peter Lakai, Richard Judd, Ruben Love, Bailyn Sullivan
Referee: Paul Williams
READ MORE: Huge blow for Panthers as top prop signs with rival
READ MORE: ‘A different person’: How Tokyo heroics changed McKeon
READ MORE: Axed star opens up on ‘draining’ Souths drama
REDS vs HIGHLANDERS in Brisbane, Friday 7.35pm kickoff AEST
The Reds will have to overcome the loss of key players Tate McDermott, Fraser McReight, Seru Uru and Josh Flook against the Highlanders.
McDermott and McReight are both suspended, Uru is out for at least a month after requiring surgery on an injured thumb and Flook is sidelined with a shoulder injury.
“It wasn’t ideal in the game, fairly costly as we saw,” Reds coach Les Kiss said of the two red cards in the loss to Moana Pasifika.
“It’s uncharacteristic but it’s been dealt with, we’ll move on… the opportunity in this now is to give more exposure to players who were playing off the bench and other players in the program to step up.”
Kalani Thomas will start at halfback, John Bryant at openside flanker and Cormac Daly at lock.
Jordan Petaia has been moved to outside centre with allows Suliasi Vunivalu to return to the right wing.
REDS (1-15): Alex Hodgman, Matt Faessler, Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, Cormac Daly, Ryan Smith, Liam Wright (c), John Bryant, Harry Wilson, Kalani Thomas, Tom Lynagh, Mac Grealy, Hunter Paisami, Jordan Petaia, Suliasi Vunivalu, Jock Campbell
Reserves: Josh Nasser, Peni Ravai, Sef Fa’agase, Angus Blyth, Joe Brial, Louis Werchon, Lawson Creighton, Tim Ryan
HIGHLANDERS (1-15): Ethan de Groot, Ricky Jackson, Saula Ma’u, Hugo Pummer, Pari Pari Parkinson, Oliver Haig, Sean Withy, Billy Harmon (c), James Arscott, Cameron Millar, Jona Nareki, Sam Gilbert, Tanielu Tele’a, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Connor Garden-Bachop
Reserves: Henry Bell, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Rohan Wingham, Will Stodart, Nikora Broughton, Folau Fakatava, Ajay Faleafaga, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens
Referee: Jordan Way
NEW PODCAST! Sean Maloney, Morgan Turinui and Stephen Hoiles revel in star turns from Aussies Will Harrison and Darby Lancaster
BLUES vs BRUMBIES in Auckland, Saturday 5.05pm kickoff AEST
The third placed Brumbies are again flying the flag for Australian teams in Super Rugby and will get a stern test of their title credentials against the second placed Blues at Eden Park.
Aussie teams have been more competitive against their New Zealand rivals this season with a 41.7 per cent trans-Tasman win rate.
“Clearly the Brumbies are tracking really well this season, they’ve been impressive both offensively and defensively and will be a handful,” Blues coach Vern Cotter said.
“We’re locked together on points, we’ve won the same number of games and whoever wins on Saturday will claim outright second on the points table – it’s a big match there’s no doubt about that.”
BLUES (1-15): Ofa Tu’ungafasi, Ricky Riccitelli, Marcel Renata, Patrick Tuipulotu (c), Laghlan McWhannell, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papali’i, Hoskins Sotutu, Taufa Funaki, Harry Plummer, Caleb Clarke, Bryce Heem, Rieko Ioane, Mark Tele’a, Cole Forbes
Reserves: Kurt Eklund, Joshua Fusitu’a, Angus Ta’avao, Sam Darry, Adrian Choat, Sam Nock, Lucas Cashmore, AJ Lam
BRUMBIES (1-15): James Slipper, Billy Pollard, Sefo Kautai, Darcy Swain, Cadeyrn Neville, Rob Valetini, Jahrome Brown, Charlie Cale, Ryan Lonergan (c), Noah Lolesio, Corey Toole, Tamati Tua, Hudson Creighton, Ollie Sapsford, Tom Wright
Reserves: Connal McInerney, Blake Schoupp, Rhys van Nek, Nick Frost, Tom Hooper, Luke Reimer, Harrison Goddard, Jack Debreczeni,
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe
FORCE vs CRUSADERS in Perth, Saturday 7.35pm kickoff AEST
This is a true dance of the desperates between the bottom two teams on the ladder.
Under new coach Rob Penney, the defending champion Crusaders are unrecognisable from Scott Robertson’s all conquering squad.
The Force have wasted no time getting Kurtley Beale into the fold with the Wallabies veteran named to start at fullback.
Simon Cron’s squad has also been boosted by the presence of experienced forwards Michael Wells and Izack Rodda on the bench after returning from knee and quad injuries respectively.
FORCE (1-15): Ryan Coxon, Tom Horton, Santiago Medrano, Sam Carter, Tom Franklin, Will Harris, Carlo Tizzano, Reed Prinsep, Nic White (c), Ben Donaldson, Chase Tiatia, Hamish Stewart, Sam Spink, Bayley Kuenzle, Kurtley Beale
Reserves: Ben Funnell, Marley Pearce, Tiaan Tauakipulu, Izack Rodda, Michael Wells, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Max Burey, Henry O’Donnell
CRUSADERS (1-15): Joe Moody, Brodie McAlister, Owen Franks, Quinten Strange, Jamie Hannah, Ethan Blackadder, Tom Christie (c), Christian Lio-Willie, Mitch Drummond, Riley Hohepa, Macca Springer, Dallas McLeod, Levi Aumua, Sevu Reece, Chay Fihaki
Reserves: George Bell, George Bower, Fletcher Newell, Dominic Gardiner, Cullen Grace, Noah Hotham, Rivez Reihana, Ryan Crotty
Referee: Reuben Keane
BYES: CHIEFS, MOANA PASIFIKA, REBELS, WARATAHS